Guest article by Ella Beart

We luuuurve getting all dressed up and heading out to eat incredible food with our favourite people. That’s why we were so excited to hear that some of the most exceptional restaurants and catering businesses were celebrated at the 2020 Restaurant and Catering Hostplus Awards for Excellence! These guys deserve all the love, especially after a ridiculously rough year.

So next time you’re debating about where to head for dinner, do yourself a favour and check out some of the A-grade winners — these businesses won for a reason!

Major Awards

Lifetime achiever: Peter Clarke from Vintners Barossa

Image credit :: Vinters Barossa

Hall of fame ­­­– Café – City:  My Kingdom for a Horse

Hall of fame – Mexican Restaurant: Mexican Society of Chinatown, Adelaide

Hall of fame – Seafood Restaurant: Hortas, Port Noarlunga

Image credit :: Hortas Restaurant 

Hall of fame – Specialty Restaurant: The Red Ochre, North Adelaide

Caterer of the year: Quality Events – Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide

Casual dining of the Year: My Kingdom for a Horse, Adelaide

Image credit :: My Kingdom for a Horse

Restaurant of the Year: Musque Food & Wine, Tanunda

Restaurant Awards

Award for best Asian restaurant – Hut and Soul, Adelaide

Best family dining – Anthony’s Cucina E Pizzeria, Paradise

Best breakfast restaurant (regional) – Café Sia, Gawler

Image credit :: Café Sia

Best breakfast restaurant (city) – My Kingdom for a Horse, Adelaide

Best burger bar – Cheffy Chelby’s, Port Noarlunga

Best restaurant in a hotel – Commodore on the Park Restaurant, Mount Gambier

Restaurant in a Winery – d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant, McLaren Vale

Image credit :: d’Arry’s Verandah

Best café dining (regional) – Café Sia, Evanston

Best café dining (city) – My Kingdom for a Horse

Best coffee shop/bakery/patisserie – Coffee Amigo, Salisbury

Best Chinese restaurant – Concubine, Adelaide

Image credit :: Concubine

Contemporary Australian Restaurant (formal) – Pipers of Penola, Penola

Contemporary Australian Restaurant (informal) – Musque Food & Wine, Tanunda

European Restaurant – Kafana Kitchen & Bar, Adelaide

Greek Restaurant – Estia Restaurant, Henley Beach

Image credit :: Estia

Indian/Sub-continent Restaurant – Cinnamon Club, Norwood

Italian Restaurant – Luigi Delicatessen, Adelaide

Japanese Restaurant – Erato Teppanyaki, Adelaide

Mexican Restaurant – Loco Mexican, Victor Harbour

Pizza Restaurant – Tony Tomatoes, North Adelaide

Image credit :: Tony Tomatoes

Seafood Restaurant – Hortas, Port Noralunga

Steak Restaurant – Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, Millicent

Thai Restaurant – Zaep Tastes of Thailand, North Adelaide

Tourism Restaurant – Paulett Wines & Bush DeWine Café, Polish Hill River

Image credit :: Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Cafe

Vietnamese Restaurant – Miss Viet Kitchen, North Adelaide

Wine Bar/Brewery & Boutique Spirits – Arthur Waterhouse Lounge & Bar, Crafers

Catering awards

Function/Convention Centre Caterer – Mount Lofty House, Crafers

Industrial/Institutional Caterer – Chartwells, Sacred Heart College, Somerton Park

Small Caterer – Hand Made Catering, Tanunda

Image credit :: Hand Made Catering

Venue Caterer – Quality Events – Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide

Hospitality Awards

Apprentice chef of the year goes to Ruby Ludwig – My Kingdom for a Horse

Award for chef of the year goes to Steven Clarke – National Wine Centre

For best healthy choices for kids – Appleseed Café, Strathalbyn

Image credit :: Appleseed Cafe

Best wine list – The Barn Steakhouse, Mount Gambier

Consumer vote – Café Sia Gawler, Evanston

Pivot & Innovation Award — National Wine Centre & The Banksia Tree Café Port Adelaide

For a full list of finalists and winners, go here.

Adelady Guest

Adelady Guest

Adelady wouldn't be the same without our amazing contributors, who are ALL creative and share our overwhelming love for SA.

Leave a Reply